This highly stable, water-free, high strength age-defying solution features 1% pure retinol. This special form of vitamin A has been proven to minimise fine lines, improve pigment problems, revitalise skin and make its overall appearance fresher and more youthful. As retinol can cause irritation, The Ordinary recommends beginning your regimen with lower concentrations to allow skin to build up tolerance.
Water- and silicone-free, The Ordinary’s Retinol 1% in Squalane features highly stable retinol, an ingredient that can reduce the appearance of ageing with impressive results. A powerhouse form of vitamin A, retinol encourages cell turnover, revealing healthier, softer skin while also tackling blemishes, dark spots and defying signs of ageing – including softening the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and uneven tone. Retinol can cause significant irritation, including redness and peeling, but many feel that its significant effects counterbalance this; The Ordinary recommends building your skin’s tolerance to retinol with lower concentrations to minimise discomfort.
HOW TO USE
Apply a small amount to face in the PM as part of your skincare regimen, after water serums but before heavier treatments. Do not use with other retinoid treatments. Avoid unprotected solar exposure. Store in a cool, dry place.
Caution: Retinoids can make the skin more sensitive to UV radiation. Sun protection is particularly important when using retinoids. This product must not be used in conjunction with other retinoids including retinol or retinoic acid. This product is not a treatment for acne. Acne-prone skin may experience a temporary increase in acne during the first few weeks of using any form of retinoid including those used in this formulation.
Note: When pregnant or breastfeeding, it is recommended to avoid any skincare products containing retinoids such as formulations with Granactive Retinoid or Retinol.
FULL INGREDIENTS LIST
Squalane, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Retinol, Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Fruit Extract, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, BHT